Privacy

This statement sets out the Department for Communities and Social Inclusion's policies relating to the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy and security statement applies to the following Departmental websites:

  • Child and Youth Services
  • Department for Communities and Social Inclusion
  • Interpreting and Translating Centre
  • Multicultural SA
  • Office for the Southern Suburbs
  • Office for Volunteers
  • Office for Women
  • Office for Youth
  • Partnership Portal
  • Problem Gambling
  • Stanton Institute

This site is operated in compliance with the Government of South Australia's information privacy principles (IPPs) (PDF 296KB) issued by the Department of the Premier and Cabinet.

Find out more about DCSI's commitment to information privacy.

Data collected while browsing

DCSI websites use cookies to support administrative and content management functions and to store viewing preferences for website areas where website content display can be customised.

When you visit this site, we compile data that records and logs your visit with the following information collected strictly for statistical purposes only:

  • User's server address
  • Date and time of the visit to the site
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • Search words used
  • Previous site visited
  • Type of browser used

This information is analysed to determine the site's usage statistics and no attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities.

'Contact us'

DCSI retains the email address of people who send emails through the 'Contact us' facility or feedback forms, for the purpose of sending a response. They are stored in a secure area within the South Australian Government's Message Services System and will not be used for any other purpose, nor disclosed without your consent.

Links

Please note that DCSI sites contain links to a large number of other web sites that are included on the basis of containing content related to South Australian community, business or government. When a user has clicked on a link to another website, they leave this site and this privacy and security statement does not apply to those websites.

Twitter terms of use

The Department for Communities and Social Inclusion (DCSI) Twitter account is managed by DCSI's Media and Communications Unit to deliver news and information relating to DCSI.

MailChimp and privacy consent

Our department uses MailChimp to send out newsletters via email. MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists which contain email addresses, and other information relating to those email addresses. For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

Our department will only use this information to:

  • create, send and manage emails relating to the work of our department
  • measure email campaign performance
  • improve the features for specific segments of customers
  • evaluate your use of our website
  • compile reports on website activity for website operators, and
  • provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimps’s behalf. MailChimp collects information about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.

MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information collected about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia. We are required to inform you that by subscribing to our eNewsletter:

  • You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use.
  • You understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the United States of America (USA) and relevant legislation of the USA will apply.
  • Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply.
  • You understand and acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you choose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email. You can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp if cookies are disabled. Contact MailChimp.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally-recognised privacy trustmark.